Roma 2003 | Intersteno Italy | Internet contest
 
 


Speakers

Lectures and Workshops

Parliamentary Group meeting


Sorry, this page is not available in Flemmish


PROGRAMME

Sunday 13th July 2003
16:00 Multi-language competition -   Russian (Casa San Bernardo - Via Laurentina 286)
17:30 Multi-language competition -   Danish (Casa San Bernardo - Via Laurentina 286)
Monday 14th July (Liceo Vivona)
10:00 Multi-language competition - Finnish
11:30 Multi-language competition - Dutch
13:00 Multi-language competition Esperanto - Estonian
14:30 Multi-language competition - Interlingua
16:00 Multi-language competition  - Italian
17:30 Multi-language competition - Norvegian

Martedì 15 luglio 2003
Liceo Vivona
08:30 Multi-language competition -. Swedish
10:00 Multi-language competition - Slovak
11:30 Multi-language competition - Latin

Tuesday 15th July 2003 - Congress Centrum Sheraton Hotel
08:30 Opening of the Congress Center
Secretary's and travel office will be operating.
13:00 Meeting of the Jury members
16:00 Opening session:
The Renaissance of Intersteno: from speed writings to multimedia reporting
During this session presentations and demos of
the virtual keyboard (by Gunilla Alisjö - Senseboard A.G. - Sweden)
close captioning with speech recognition (by Chad Theriod- Audioscribe - Usa)
and chat pen for distance reporting
(by Peter Ericsson - Anoto A.G. Sweden))
will take place.
18:30 Press conference
19:00 Welcome drink
Wednesday 16th July
World championship in speech writing – Liceo F. Vivona Via della Fisica 14
08:30 Fast competition
10:00 World speed contest
On this day a bus shuttle will link Metro Eur Magliana - Liceo Vivona (5 minutes) and Hotel Sheraton Congress starting at 7,30 a.m. This shuttle ensures a fast connection to consent timely participation also to keyboard competitions.
World championship in computer keyboard writing – Sheraton Congress Center Hall
10:00 Opening of the hall.
Competitors can install  their computers and do training.
13:30 World speed championship
15:00 Text correction world championship
16:00 Professional word processing: international competition
18:00 Official opening of the exhibitions with visit by the Central Committee members.
Tours (to be chosen between four proposals) for accompanying or attending persons not involved in competitions
Thursday 17th July
Liceo Classico F. Vivona - Via della Fisica, 14
08:30 Correspondence and  minute taking competition - Multi-language competition - German
11:00 Multi-language competition Spanish
14:00 Multi-language competition English
16:00 Multi-language competition French
Sheraton Roma Congress Center
09:00 Meeting of the Central Committeee
11:00 Meeting of the IPRS (Parliamentary Group)
  Teaching and E-Teaching *
14:00-14:20
Carlo Rodriguez Accademia Aliprandi To Preserve and Transmit our Technical an Didactic Know-how
14:20-14:40
Antonio Bernardi-Zanatta ITC Fabio Besta Treviso The Added Value of Free Software in the Teaching Activity
14:40-15:00
Aurelio Bruno - Paolo Viviani S. Raffaele University, Milan Probing the Time Course of Language Processing Through the Analysis of the Transcription Skill
 15:00-15:20
Jaroslav Zaviacic Interinfo CZ Keyboarding E-Teaching via Internet
   Coffee break
15:40-16:00
Paulo Xavier Taquibràs Organization, Teaching Methods and Contents
16:00-16:20
Jiri Novak Czek Association of Shorthand and Information treatment Hand Stenography and Information Technologies
16:20-16:40
Gregor Keller Ehrenpräsident der Intersteno Vor- und Nachteile des Internets
 16:40-17:00
Ehran Aharonson Advanced Recognition Technologies Hier, dort, wo auch immer: Schrift- und Spracherkennung

20:00 Official Dinner for the Jury members, Conference speakers and exhibitors (Residenza San Bernardo - Via Laurentina 289)
Friday 18th July
  Reporting and e-government - Conferences and workshops
9:00-9:40
Tonie M. Wallace Court Reporting Consultants The Digital Revolution - Challenges and Benefits of Digital Technology
9:40 - 10:20
Daniel P. Glasman WordTechnologies Advances in Real-time Transcription Technologies
  Coffee Break
10:50-11.30
Marcello Melani Stenotype Italy Language and Machine Shorthand
11:30-12:10
John Wenclawsky Speche Communications Real-time Delivery of the Spoken Word
  Lunch break
14:00-14:40
Andreas Sidler Swiss Federal Parliament (Nearly) Realtime Publishing from the Plenary Minutes on the Internet
 14:40:15:20
Fabio Angeloni - Paolo Michela Zucco Italian Senate Computer Transcription of Assembly and Committee Debates
 15:20-15:40
Detlef Peitz German Federal Parliament Impacts of short-term Publishing on the Newsmedia
  Coffee break
16:10-16:30
Josef Stehling Lower Saxony State Parliament Shorthand and Speech Recognition in Parliamentary Reporting
16:30-16:50
Maria L. Corti Crippa Advisor, Teacher The Dream of Any Reporter Becomes True: E-Working

17:15 Trasfer of IPRS and Central Committee Members for visit at the Italian Parliament.
20:30 Gala Dinner for the Central Committee Members
Saturday 19th July
  Reporting and E-Justice
09:00-09:20
Francesco Aliprandi Appeal Court of Venice Court Reporting: The Point of View of the Judge
09:20-09:40
Elena Faticoni Fenir The Italian Experience in Court Reporting
09:40-10:30
Conclusions from the Conferences and Workshops
  Coffee  Break
11:00-12:30
Open discussion:
The Future of Intersteno - Activities, Organization

14:00 Meeting of the Central Committee
15:00 General extraordinary Assembly
16:30 Awards and closing ceremony
20:30 Gala dinner: "Arrivederci Roma"
Sunday 20th July
09:00:19:00 Relaxing all-day tour
Orvieto – a human-shaped town - well known for its superior white wine - Ecological promenade – lunch

*Please see the abstracts and the who's who of the speakers in the specific page of this site. This information is periodically updated.


Contents copyrighted © by Gian Paolo Trivulzio except where otherwise noted.
Interface entirely developed and copyrighted © 2002-2017 by Marco Olivo.
All rights reserved.
In loving memory of Gian Paolo Trivulzio.